A flowerbed that forms a red letter

Department Chairs and Program Directors

Contacts

For a additional contacts on the regional campuses, see Regional Campus Coordinators.


For a comprehensive listing of contact information for Miami's offices and services, see the Organizational Unit Directory (PDF 684KB).

Accountancy

Marc A. Rubin (Chair)
3094 FSB
513-529-6200

Aerospace Studies (AFROTC)

Lt. Col. Jonathan Eldridge (Chair)
50 Millett
513-529-2031

Anthropology

Mark Peterson (Chair)
120 Upham
513-529-8399

Architecture and Interior Design

Mary Rogero (Interim Chair)
101 Alumni
513-529-7210

Art

Peg Faimon (Chair)
124 Art Building
513-529-2900

Biology

Tom Crist (Chair)
513-529-3100

Business Technology

Theodore B. Light (Chair)
106 University (H) 513-785-7706
109 Johnston (M) 513-727-3271

Chemical, Paper, and Biomedical Engineering

Shashi B. Lalvani (Chair)
64 Engineering Building
513-529-0760

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael Crowder (Chair)
160 Hughes
513-529-2813

Classics

Steven L. Tuck (Chair)
105 Irvin
513-529-1480

Comparative Religion

James Hanges (Chair)
7 Old Manse
513-529-4300

Computer and Information Technology

Marianne Murphy (Chair)
118 Levey (M)
513-727-3436

Computer Science and Software Engineering

James D. Kiper (Chair)
205 Benton
513-529-0340

Economics

George K. Davis (Chair)
2054 FSB
513-529-2836

Educational Leadership

Kathleen Knight Abowitz (Chair)
304 McGuffey
513-529-6825

Educational Psychology

Ray Witte (Chair)
201J McGuffey
513-529-6611

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Qihou Zhou (Interim Chair)
260 Engineering Building
513-529-0741

Engineering Technology

Ayodele Abatan (Chair)
207 Phelps (H) 513-785-1804
109 Johnston (M) 513-727-3241

English

Keith Tuma (Acting Chair for spring 2016)
143 Upham
513-529-1234

Environment and Sustainability, Institute for the

Jonathan Levy (Director)
254 Upham
513-529-1947

Family Studies and Social Work

Elise Radina (Acting Chair)
101 McGuffey
513-529-3639

Finance

H. Jeff Smith (Interim Chair)
2053 FSB
513-529-1560

French and Italian

Mark McKinney (Acting Chair)
206 Irvin
513-529-5646

Geography

Bruce D'Arcus (Chair)
229B Culler
513-529-1521

Geology and Environmental Earth Science

Elisabeth Widom (Chair)
114 Shideler
513-529-3216

German, Russian, Asian, & Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures

Margaret Ziolkowski (Chair)
172 Irvin
513-529-2526

Global & Intercultural Studies

Jana Braziel (Chair)
MacMillian Hall 
513-529-3996

History

Wietse de Boer (Chair)
200 Upham
513-529-5121

Information Systems and Analytics

John (Skip) Benamati (Chair)
3095 FSB
513-529-4826

Integrative Studies

H. Louise Davis (Chair)
107 Rentschler (H) 513-785-3129
001 Johnston (M) 513-727-3440

Justice and Community Studies

Daniel Hall (Chair)
102 University (H)
205D Thesken (M)
513-785-7702

Kinesiology and Health

Helaine Alessio (Chair)
106 Phillips
513-529-2700

Management and Leadership

Byron J. Finch (Chair)
3056 FSB
513-529-4215

Marketing

Robert F. Dahlstrom (Chair)
3057 FSB
513-529-9741

Mathematics

Patrick N. Dowling (Chair)
123 Bachelor
513-529-5818

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Timothy M. Cameron (Chair)
56 Engineering Building
513-529-0710

Media, Journalism, and Film

Richard Campbell (Chair)
201 Williams
513-529-7525

Microbiology

Luis A. Actis (Chair)
32 Pearson
513-529-5422

Music

Bruce Murray (Chair)
109 Presser
513-529-3014

Naval Science (NROTC)

Capt. Donald May (Chair)
67 Millett
513-529-3700

Nursing

Paulette Worcester (Chair)
152 University (H) 513-785-7752
205 Thesken (M) 513-727-3266

Philosophy

Emily Zakin (Chair)
208 Hall Auditorium
513-529-2428

Physics

Herbert Jaeger (Chair)
133 Culler
513-529-5625

Political Science

Patrick Haney (Chair)
218 Harrison
513-529-2000

Psychology

Cecilia Shore (Interim Chair)
120 Psychology Building
513-529-2417

Sociology and Gerontology

Stephen Lippmann (Chair)
375 Upham
513-529-8515

Spanish and Portuguese

Shelley Jarrett Bromberg (Chair)
268 Irvin
513-529-4500

Speech Pathology and Audiology

Susan Brehm (Chair)
2 Bachelor
513-529-2500

Statistics

A. John Bailer (Chair)
311 Upham
513-529-7828

Teacher Education

Jeffrey Wanko (Chair)
207D McGuffey
513-529-6457

Theatre

Julia Guichard (Chair)
119 CPA
513-529-3053

Individualized Studies (Western Program)

Nicholas Money (Director)
111 Peabody Hall
513-529-2233

 


*For individuals who are deaf/hard of hearing, the National TTY Relay Service (711) can be used to access any number at Miami University. Units that can be reached directly via TTY are the Office of Disability Resources at 513-529-1541, the Miami University Police Department at 513-529-2222, and the on-campus emergency 911 service.

(H) Hamilton campus
(M) Middletown campus

On Campus:
Oxford campus calls: Dial 9 and four-digit extension
(H) Dial 5 and four-digit extension
(M) Dial 7 and four-digit extension